Privacy Policy

Welcome, and thank you for your interest in BYBE Inc. (hereinafter referred to as "BYBE", "we", "us", or "our"). The following Privacy Policies are a legally binding contract between you and BYBE regarding your use of the BYBE website, mobile applications, networks, and other related features or services (collectively, the “Service”).

Introduction

This Privacy Policy addresses how BYBE uses certain information provided by you in the BYBE App (the “App”). BYBE respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy. This policy describes our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

This policy applies only to information we collect from the App, or directly from you by email, text, web form, and other electronic communications.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, do not provide us with information. By providing us with your information, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy).

Age Restriction

Our services are not intended for any person under 21 years of age, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from any person under 21. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from an individual under the age of 21, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about an individual under the age of 21, please contact us at info@bybeapp.com, and we will delete such information promptly.

Information You Provide to Us

When you respond to our emails, or enter information on the linked landing webpage, we may ask you provide information:

  • By which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, email address, telephone number, age or any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline (“personal information”).
  • That is about you individually but does not identify you, such as transaction-related information, such as when you make purchases, respond to any rebate offers, or download or use applications from BYBE.

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information, to:

  • Provide you with information, products or services that you request from us.
  • Fulfill and payout any related rebate offers in which you participate.
  • Fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • If you opt in to receive additional offers, we will email you when new offers are available.
  • We may report non-personal information back to relevant partners.

Location Information Collected by the App

When you visit the mobile application, we may use GPS technology (or other similar technology) to determine your current location in order to display relevant offers and advertisements. We will not share your current location with other users or partners.

If you do not want us to use your location for the purposes set forth above, you should turn off the location services for the app located in your account settings or in your mobile phone settings and/or within the mobile application.

How We Do Not Use Your Information

Subject to the above under How We Use Your Information the information we collect will not be used in any of the following ways:

  • Promotion by the Company. We will not use your email address to promote or market our own or third parties’ products or services.
  • Targeted Advertising by the Company. We will not use information that we collect or that you provide to us to deliver advertisements according to our advertisers’ target-audience preferences.
  • Sale of Your Information to Third-Parties. We will not sell information that we collect or that you provide to third-parties.
  • Disclosure of Your Information for Third-Party Advertising and Marketing. We will not share your personal information with unaffiliated or non-agent third parties for advertising and marketing purposes. We will only share information with affiliated third parties for as long as necessary to fulfill rebate offers and as stated below under Disclosure of Your Information.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual or device, without restriction.

In addition, we may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide:

  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business (such as payment or gift card processors) and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of BYBE Inc.'s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by BYBE Inc. about our App users is among the assets transferred.
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
  • With your consent.
  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of BYBE Inc., our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information

You may send us an email at info@bybeapp.com to request access to, correct, or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, California law may provide you with additional rights regarding our use of your personal information. We adopt the below supplemental rights to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (the “CCPA”) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice.

As stated in the How We Do Not Use Your Data section, we do not sell your personal data.

Opt-Out Rights

You can stop all collection of information by the App easily by uninstalling the App. You may use the standard uninstall processes as may be available as part of your mobile device or via the mobile application marketplace or network. You can also request to opt-out via email, at info@bybeapp.com.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request by emailing info@bybeapp.com, we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).
  • If we disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, a list disclosing the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls. Any payment transactions and personal information will be encrypted using SSL technology.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our App, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the App like message boards. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the App.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet and mobile platforms is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted through our App. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures we provide.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may update our privacy policy from time to time. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we may notify you by email or by informing you the next time you redeem an offer.

Your Consent

By using the App, you are consenting to our processing of your information in this Privacy Policy now and as amended by us.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:
BYBE INC
PO Box 1621
Columbus, OH 43216
E-mail: info@BYBEapp.com